RAM Speed & Timings

Discussion non-related
User avatar
[FnG] Cooks
Posts: 1776
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Hampshire, UK
Contact:

RAM Speed & Timings

Postby [FnG] Cooks » Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:41 am

I have 2 x 1GB kits of Kingston Hyper-X RAM, with 4-4-4-12 timings at 800mhz. However, the RAM is showing as 667mhz with 5-5-5-15 timings. I've checked the bios & all tweaking options, I can't set the speed anywhere, though can adjust the timings.

Datasheet for RAM

Each module pair has been
tested to run at DDR2 800MHz at low latency timing of 4-4-4-12 at 2.0V. The SPD is programmed
to JEDEC standard latency 667Mhz timing of 5-5-5-15 at 1.8V. Each 240-pin DIMM uses gold
contact fingers and requires +1.8V.


Timing Reference: 667MHz 5-5-5-15 at +1.8V / 800MHz 4-4-4-12 at +2.0V


nTune was showing my RAM had 1.85V, so I upped that in the bios to 2V. It's still showing as 667mhz... Do I need to lower the timings to 4-4-4-12 before the 800 speed will apply? Or is there something I'm missing? I bought this RAM for the 800mhz & 4-4-4-12 timings, so a bit annoying that it's defaulted to the slower rates :roll:
Image

Image

User avatar
Stormside
Posts: 2928
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Georgia, USA

Postby Stormside » Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:46 am

Which motherboard do you have?
Last edited by Stormside on Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImage

User avatar
[FnG] Cooks
Posts: 1776
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Cooks » Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:47 am

Asus P5N32-E SLI Plus.
Image

Image

User avatar
Stormside
Posts: 2928
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Georgia, USA

Postby Stormside » Tue Nov 06, 2007 2:07 am

[FnG] Exp.D wrote:Asus P5N32-E SLI Plus.


http://dlsvr02.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/soc ... -E_SLI.pdf

Have you looked in your manual? Bios - Extreme Tweaker?

To be honest I would not even mess with it. With that quad your not
going to see much noticeable difference.
ImageImage

User avatar
[FnG] magnolia
Posts: 1192
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:02 pm

Postby [FnG] magnolia » Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:16 pm

I've posted this on another forum in case anyone there can help.

http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showth ... t=17799887
Me? The 13th Duke of Wybourne? Here? In a sixth form girl's dormitory? At three o'clock in the morning? With my reputation? What were they thinking of?

User avatar
[FnG] Cooks
Posts: 1776
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Cooks » Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:55 pm

Thanks Mags, I'll keep an eye on that :)

Dissapointing though, I spent the extra cash on 800mhz to find out it doesn't want to set itself at that... :( I'll let nTune auto tune my timings, but I think that took it down to 3 for a couple before running out of time.
Image

Image

User avatar
[FnG] magnolia
Posts: 1192
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:02 pm

Postby [FnG] magnolia » Tue Nov 06, 2007 4:16 pm

I've been thinking about this. The RAM doesn't "set itself", that's a BIOS setting. There's usually an option in the tweaking/clocking section of the BIOS where memory timings are set. The manual will sometimes refer to this as dividers.

Acutally, go to the manual Stormside linked to, chapter 4. 4-20 shows what to do I think.

FSB Memor Ration should be 1:1, not auto (this 'locks' the ratio)
FSB QDR should show your 800Mhz memory.

Bear in mind I don't have this mobo but the principles are the same.

Have you downloaded CPU-Z to make sure the timings you're being told are actually accurate?
Me? The 13th Duke of Wybourne? Here? In a sixth form girl's dormitory? At three o'clock in the morning? With my reputation? What were they thinking of?

User avatar
[FnG] Cooks
Posts: 1776
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Cooks » Tue Nov 06, 2007 5:35 pm

Hmm, I'm really confused now...

Image

CPU-Z shows that the max bandwidth is PC2-5300. Is that the mobos max bandwidth, or the RAMs? The RAM is PC2-6400, so I'm baffled... I'll try changing from auto to 1:1 in a moment.
Image

Image

User avatar
[FnG] Cooks
Posts: 1776
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Cooks » Tue Nov 06, 2007 5:52 pm

Got it at 800mhz now... Just to set the timings.

Image
Image

Image

User avatar
[FnG] Cannon
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:33 pm
Location: Scotland, UK
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Cannon » Tue Nov 06, 2007 8:18 pm

If its any help Cooks,

Image

Cannon :)

User avatar
[FnG] Cooks
Posts: 1776
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Cooks » Tue Nov 06, 2007 11:49 pm

Anyone have any advice on it showing as PC2-5300 as max bandwidth? If not, I might give someone a call/email to check up on that, make sure they've not stuck the wrong stick with the wrong label... :lol:
Image

Image

User avatar
[FnG] Cannon
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:33 pm
Location: Scotland, UK
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Cannon » Wed Nov 07, 2007 12:06 am

Judging by your SPD you have cause to enquire. Although SPD can be wrong on cheap memory, you have decent sticks there :shock:

Have you tried the same timing s as me?

User avatar
[FnG] magnolia
Posts: 1192
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:02 pm

Postby [FnG] magnolia » Wed Nov 07, 2007 12:52 am

[FnG] Exp.D wrote:Anyone have any advice on it showing as PC2-5300 as max bandwidth? If not, I might give someone a call/email to check up on that, make sure they've not stuck the wrong stick with the wrong label... :lol:


Very unlikely. Get yourself on a forum which is specific to your mobo and I almost guarantee that'll they'll state that this is a BIOS issue and, best of all, one they can fix :-)
Me? The 13th Duke of Wybourne? Here? In a sixth form girl's dormitory? At three o'clock in the morning? With my reputation? What were they thinking of?

User avatar
Stormside
Posts: 2928
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Georgia, USA

Postby Stormside » Wed Nov 07, 2007 3:25 am

[FnG] cannon_fodder wrote:Judging by your SPD you have cause to enquire. Although SPD can be wrong on cheap memory, you have decent sticks there :shock:

Have you tried the same timing s as me?


SPD of these modules reports quite common data, which is different from the
modules spec, but ensures compatibility with a great number of mainboards.

If they set the spd at 800MHz 4-4-4-12 most likely it would not boot on alot
of motherboards cause 2.0 volts is required. Default ddr2 voltage on all
motherboards is 1.8 volts. So they set the spd at 667MHz 5-5-5-15
which is fine at the default voltage of 1.8 volts. You boot get into
the bios, set the ddr2 voltage at 2.0 and the manually set the speed and timings.

Hth ...
ImageImage

[FnG] Squirrel
Posts: 2601
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Squirrel » Wed Nov 07, 2007 8:56 am

Stormside wrote:
[FnG] cannon_fodder wrote:Judging by your SPD you have cause to enquire. Although SPD can be wrong on cheap memory, you have decent sticks there :shock:

Have you tried the same timing s as me?


SPD of these modules reports quite common data, which is different from the
modules spec, but ensures compatibility with a great number of mainboards.

If they set the spd at 800MHz 4-4-4-12 most likely it would not boot on alot
of motherboards cause 2.0 volts is required. Default ddr2 voltage on all
motherboards is 1.8 volts. So they set the spd at 667MHz 5-5-5-15
which is fine at the default voltage of 1.8 volts. You boot get into
the bios, set the ddr2 voltage at 2.0 and the manually set the speed and timings.

Hth ...


From this thread I realised my RAM was wrong too. Manually set it in the bios. I tired to go down to 1T though (Just to see if I could). Didn't work at 1.8v, 1.9v or 2.0v

Though, it is overclocked too.


Return to “Everything Else”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests