Over Clocking

Discussion non-related
User avatar
[FnG] Unholy Eve
Posts: 1009
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Blyth, Newcastle
Contact:

Over Clocking

Postby [FnG] Unholy Eve » Wed Nov 14, 2007 6:41 pm

Since getting my new pc I have decided I want to no what over clocking is and can I do it on my pc.

I no nothing about it or what it does so loads of help is gladly accepted.

The mighty Unholy Eve out.
Image

User avatar
[FnG] magnolia
Posts: 1192
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:02 pm

Postby [FnG] magnolia » Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:28 pm

Overclocking is the process of running your hardware out of spec with the intention of better performance (improved 'bang per buck'). The idea is that your processor, memory and graphics card can often perform better than they do 'out of the box' by raising certain parameters. Basically, your PC runs better/faster and is capable of delivering better performance.

Relatively easy to do but can have an impact on the amount of heat generated in your case and potentially the life of your components. Mild to average overclocks are straightforward if you have suitable components.

What is in your rig at the moment?

edit : speeling is My strong poinT
Last edited by [FnG] magnolia on Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
Me? The 13th Duke of Wybourne? Here? In a sixth form girl's dormitory? At three o'clock in the morning? With my reputation? What were they thinking of?

User avatar
[FnG] Unholy Eve
Posts: 1009
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Blyth, Newcastle
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Unholy Eve » Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:54 pm

Right well my rig is

Abit Motherboard KN9S

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+
cache 1 - 128kb
cache 2 - 1024kb

GeForce 7300GS 256mb Card
Refresh rate 60hz

*Upgrading to a 8800GT 512mb Card*

2x 1 Gig sticks of DDR2 Ram unbale to get to as CPU fan is huge and covers both sticks.

Thats all the info a know how to get on my rig.
Image

User avatar
Stormside
Posts: 2928
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Georgia, USA

Postby Stormside » Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:41 pm

[FnG] Unholy Eve wrote:Right well my rig is

Abit Motherboard KN9S

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+
cache 1 - 128kb
cache 2 - 1024kb

GeForce 7300GS 256mb Card
Refresh rate 60hz

*Upgrading to a 8800GT 512mb Card*

2x 1 Gig sticks of DDR2 Ram unbale to get to as CPU fan is huge and covers both sticks.

Thats all the info a know how to get on my rig.


To tell you the truth with that cpu and the 8800gt I would not even bother
with overclocking. You will see minimal gains (200mhz) and it maybe unstable.

Ultimately, we were able to take the new Athlon 64 X2 6000+ to
just under 3.2GHz with an HT clock of 214MHz. The 192MHz overclock
equates to a 6.4% increase in clock speed, which is relatively small by
today's standards.




What monitor and resolution are you running with?
ImageImage

[FnG] Squirrel
Posts: 2601
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Squirrel » Wed Nov 14, 2007 9:18 pm

*3.25 Ghz =P (Is running at that now)

User avatar
Stormside
Posts: 2928
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Georgia, USA

Postby Stormside » Wed Nov 14, 2007 9:31 pm

[FnG] Squirrel wrote:*3.25 Ghz =P (Is running at that now)


Same CPU?
ImageImage

[FnG] Squirrel
Posts: 2601
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Squirrel » Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:34 pm

Stormside wrote:
[FnG] Squirrel wrote:*3.25 Ghz =P (Is running at that now)


Same CPU?

Yep, it's lovely, but I wish I had invested in an Intel one now ... after seeing those benchmarks :'(

User avatar
[FnG] magnolia
Posts: 1192
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:02 pm

Postby [FnG] magnolia » Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:00 am

I don't know about the more recent AMD chips so I can't help with how much you could overclock your 6000.

Your GT, when you get it, will easily clock from 600/1500/1800 to 650/1600/1900 with no other tweaking than downloading Rivatuner. If you get a pre-OC'd one, it may already be set to this. This does give an FPS boost (sorry Stormside!), albeit a small-ish one. My standard GT card will comfortably run at 680/1700/1920 and it pushes my 3d Mark 06 into the 12,000 territory as well as increasing framerates in games such as World in Conflict, Crysis demo, UT3 demo and The Witcher. The card, even not clocked, is an absolute beast :D

If you're serious about your overclocking and want to get expert opinions then head over to http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/ and register there. They have some great FAQs, brilliant forums split by component type (overclocking/general hardware/GPU/monitors etc) and a very, very knowledgeable crowd of people who can tell you what to expect, what to do and why to bother doing it. This would be my first port of call.

Best of luck.
Me? The 13th Duke of Wybourne? Here? In a sixth form girl's dormitory? At three o'clock in the morning? With my reputation? What were they thinking of?

User avatar
[FnG] Greyguy
Posts: 2219
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 8:45 pm
Location: Cranbrook B.C. Canada
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Greyguy » Thu Nov 15, 2007 2:36 am

Overclocking your gear can be fun and show an increase in performance. Stormie and Mags give great advice. On the other hand check out the posts from Red Six because when you overclock you have to cool the hardware down. Also you may void your warranty.

As Stormie says leave the CPU alone and buy a factory overclocked Video card like this http://www.evga.com/articles/378.asp one. Then you get an overclocked video card with a warranty. Good luck with the upgrade :D :D :D :D
All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing
Image
Image

User avatar
[FnG] Unholy Eve
Posts: 1009
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Blyth, Newcastle
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Unholy Eve » Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:56 am

I'm using a proview 19 inch monitor with a resolution of 1024x768
Image

User avatar
Stormside
Posts: 2928
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Georgia, USA

Postby Stormside » Thu Nov 15, 2007 4:49 pm

[FnG] Unholy Eve wrote:I'm using a proview 19 inch monitor with a resolution of 1024x768


Is this a LCD monitor? If it's a 19" LCD most run at 1280x1024. You might
want to check this out. It will look much better at its native resolution.
ImageImage


Return to “Everything Else”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest