E6600 / Q6600 overclock on the P5N32-E

Discussion non-related
User avatar
[FnG] Archer
Posts: 1553
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 7:16 am
Location: Toronto, ON, CA
Contact:

E6600 / Q6600 overclock on the P5N32-E

Postby [FnG] Archer » Wed Dec 05, 2007 9:01 pm

Curiousity question for those with the aforementioned mobo and CPU's... have you guys done any OC'ing on them?

I've been doing some minor toying around with mine (partly because I can't get it to stay all that stable without tweaking voltages... which isn't that easy to do since I don't know what some of the default voltages are), but I'm curious to see what soem others here have been able to get out of them.
Image

User avatar
[FnG] Cooks
Posts: 1776
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Cooks » Thu Dec 06, 2007 2:33 am

I have a Q6600 on an asus P5N32-E SliPlus mobo, so similar. I've managed to get to 2.8ghz, but for some reason just can't get my FSB past 1270 & have it post. Which is pretty odd though, because it's rock solid at 1270, just any higher & it won't take it. I'm using an Arctic Freezecooler pro 7 HS & Fan, and it keeps things nice & cool. I heard you can get to 3ghz on stock coolers easily though on Q6600s... :S
Image

Image

User avatar
[FnG] Archer
Posts: 1553
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 7:16 am
Location: Toronto, ON, CA
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Archer » Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:29 pm

[FnG] Cooks wrote:I have a Q6600 on an asus P5N32-E SliPlus mobo, so similar. I've managed to get to 2.8ghz, but for some reason just can't get my FSB past 1270 & have it post. Which is pretty odd though, because it's rock solid at 1270, just any higher & it won't take it. I'm using an Arctic Freezecooler pro 7 HS & Fan, and it keeps things nice & cool. I heard you can get to 3ghz on stock coolers easily though on Q6600s... :S


Well, I know it depends on the stepping. The B3 ones top out around where you're at; the G0 ones are the ones that get over 3Ghz.

Now, my other question... am I better off matching the RAM and the CPU in a 1:1 ratio, or should I go for the RAM top speed and use a nice divider (3:2, 4:3, etc.)? I can't find any difinitive answer for this, except for I know on old CPU's that it was always good to leave it at 1:1.
Image

User avatar
[FnG] Cooks
Posts: 1776
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Postby [FnG] Cooks » Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:37 pm

Overclocking guide for that mobo:

http://www.overclock.net/intel-motherbo ... guide.html

Forgot I had that in my faves list xD I have a G0 stepping one, I'll try messing around with it again at some point :)
Image

Image

Ser3nitY
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 1:02 am
Location: Norway

Postby Ser3nitY » Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:48 pm

My CPU made 3.7ghz on air cooling, running it at 3.3ghz now though just to keep it 100% stable without volt change.
Image
"I did that," says my memory. "I could not have done that," says my pride, and remains inexorable. Eventually — the memory yields." - Friedrich Nietzsche


Return to “Everything Else”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests